Club/Activities

Club/Activities

Child Protection Committee

 

  1. Pauline CTC -        Coordinator
  2. Pooja Dutta -        Secretary
  3. Diljeet Kaur -        Member
  4. Kusum Mishra           -        Member
  5. Prabhash Jha -        Member

 

  • The Child Protection Committee is formed to deal with all alleged cases of abuse of Children or young persons.

 

  • The members of this committee are appointed for a term of three years renewable at the end of the term.

 

  • The function of this committee is to ensure proper investigation of child abuse cases especially those of sexual nature involving children and young persons so as to verify guilt or innocence, to suggest penalties and provide advice etc. in keeping with the law enacted in our country.

Disaster Management Team 2018-19

In order to meet any emergencies a Disaster Management team is formed. The following are its members:

 

  1. Martin Kandeyang
  2. Ujjwal Mukherjee
  3. Pooja De
  4. DeepmalaJha
  5. Prabhash Cd. Jha
  6. Pravat Kr. Mishra
  7. TapanJyotiGorai
  8. Mary Lata
  9. Rekha Singh
  10. Shreyeshipyne
  11. Anjali Jhingaran
  12. SunitaKumari

COMMITTEE TO DEAL WITH CHILD RIGHTS AND SEXUAL HARRASSMENT CASES (2018-19)

 

The objectives of the Committee are :

 

  • Prevent discrimination and sexual harassment against women, by promoting gender amity among students and teachers.
  • Make recommendations to the Principal for changes/elaborations in the Rules for students in the Prospectus to make them gender just and to lay down procedures for the prohibition, resolution, settlement and prosecution of acts of discrimination and sexual harassment against women, both in the case of students and the teachers.
  • Deal with cases of discrimination and sexual harassment against women, in a time bound manner, aiming at ensuring support services to the victimized and termination of the harassment.
  • Recommend appropriate punitive action against the guilty party to the Principal.
  • The Committee will meet once in three months and maintain records and Minutes of Meeting.

 

Following are the members of this committee:

 

  • Nirmala Shukla (Chairperson)
  • Pauline, CTC
  • Nivedita Mahato
  • Rekha Singh

Moderators of Clubs for the year 2018-19

 

  1. Press Club: Prabhash, Pravat, Kusum, Bindu
  2. K Club: (Quiz) :   Roshan (Sr), Saroj Ranjan (Jr), Bandana Jha                               
  3. Entertainment Club: Shilpa, Sima, Abhay, Monika Kiran, Neha S
  4. English Literacy Club:Shreyashi, Diljeet,  Chitra, Mitu
  5. Art & Craft Club: Anjali J, Deep Ranjan, Priyanka
  6. Exhibition Club: Pravat, Jyoti K, Rekha M, Vinita
  7. Maths /Science Club: Pravat, Neha K, Sunita K, Rekha S, Amrisha
  8. Nature and Eco Club: Nivedita, Deepmala, Leena , Reema, Anjali M
  9. Scouts & Guides: Archana, Sujit, Sunita M
  10. Dramatics Club: Shreyoshi, Roshan, Kusum, Prabhash, B.Mary
  11. Drums & Bugles Corps: Martin, Abhay, Amit
  12. Social Service Club: Jyoti Saluja, Manmit, Timbrel
  13. Games & Sports: Vikash, Sujit, Sunita M
  14. SPO &Overall Discipline In-charge: Sr. Anjali, Vikash, Sujit, Sunita M, Martin
  15. Computer Club : Gautam, Shilpa, Sapan
  16. Staff Club :             President : Pravat

                                   Secretary: Ian

                                     Joint Secretary : Archana

                                   Treasurer: Vikash

  1. Interact Club: Mukti, Anjali M, Rekha M, Shyamolima
  2. Olympiad : Mukti, Pooja
  3. School Choir : Shreyoshi, Priya K, Amit
  4. School N.C.C : Vikash Kr. Singh
  5. Gym & Health Club : Ian , Renu Gera
  6. International School Award : Roshan, Jyoti Saluja
  7. Jyoti Club : Neha Kumari, Elejabeth
  8. Hindi Literacy Club : Bindu, Abhay, Punam Rajput, Kusum
  9. Geography Club : Ritubarna, Angela
  10. Readers Club : Minakshi , Babita, Rekha M, Mabel
  11. Safe Club : Martin, Namita M, Fr. Jyoti
  12. Photography Club : Gautam, Martin

Examination Controller : Pravat, Jyoti S, Sujit

Coordinator  :  Sr. Anjali (Sr. Section)

Student Council : Sr. Anjali, Pravat, Jyoti S

School Assembly Prayers : Rashmi K, Martin, Diljeet

Staff Bulletin Board : Sr. Kiran(Jr), Pooja (Sr)

Minutes of Staff Meeting : Saroj, Pooja

 

Floor Incharges :-

Old Building

Ground Floor: Balamani,  Christina

 1st Floor: Bandana Jha, Chitra,

     2nd Floor: Rashmi K, Mitu

     3rd Floor:  Jyoti K, Sapan

          New Building

Ground Floor : Angela

 1st Floor : Ujjwal Mukherjee

Break Time : Vikash, Sujit, Sunita M

 

MAJOR EVENTS

6th & 7th April 2018   : Zonal Athletic meet      -        Vikash, Sujit, Sunita M

20th April 2018 (Prize NITE): Shilpa, Mukti, Rekha S, Timbrel

30th July 2018 (Loyola Day)  : Roshan, Jyoti S, Jyoti K, Archana

15th Aug.2018(Independence Day): Shreyashi, Bindu, Sweta

18th Aug. 2018 (Inter School , Quiz Comp): Roshan, Saroj, Sapan

  5th Sept. 2018 (Teachers’ Day): Sr. Anjali, Sr. Pauline & Std. IX students

3rd November 2018 (Science and Art/ Craft Exhibition): Timbrel, Nivedita, Pravat,
                                                                                                Gautam      

15th Nov. 2018 (Children’s Day):  Mukti, Sr. Kiran, Chitra, Ritubarna

22nd Nov.2018 (Parents’ Night): Jyoti S, Shreyashi, Archana, Pooja

1st Dec. 2018 (Xavier Day): Deepmala, Jyoti K, Diljeet, Angela

15th Dec. 2018(Sports Day): Vikash, Sujit, Sunita M, Abhay, Martin

21st Dec. 2018 (Christmas Celebration): Timbrel, Rashmi K, Martin, Roshan, Christina

26th Jan. 2019 - Republic Day : Prabhash, Abhay, Rashmi A, Elizabeth

 

REGISTER MAINTENANCE

 

  1. Assembly : Pooja, Roshan                                                   

 

  1. Activities : Timbrel, Shyamolima                     

 

  1. Accidents : Sr. Ancy CTC, Nishi             

                                               

  1. Staff Meeting :  Saroj, Deepmala              

                                       

  1. Competitions : Diljeet, Namita M             

                              

  1. Visitors Record : Bandana, Neha          

                            

  1. Teachers’ Suggestion : Poonam P  

                            

  1. Maintenance of Staff room : Elizabeth, B.Mary(Jr), Vinita, Timbrel (Sr)

         

  1. Art and Craft Room : Anjali J, Priyanka, Deep Ranjan

                            

  1. Computer Room : Gautam, Sapan                    

 

  1. Library     : Minakshi, Babita                                       

 

  1. Portico Notice Boards : Priyanka, Monika, Christina, Sr. Kiran
  2. Sports Register :         Sujit R
  3. N.C.C :         Vikash
  4. Gym Stock Register :        Renu          

  

   Project work In-charges

  L.K.G        :  Rashmi A

U.K.G         :  Shallene

Std.1           :  B.R.Chitra        

Std.2           :  Sunita K  

Std. 3           :  Deepmala

Std. 4           :  Ritubarna

Std. 5           :  Jyoti K    

Std. 6          :  Vinita

Std. 7           :  Nivedita

Std. 8          :  Jyoti S

Std. 9          :  Rekha S

Std. 10        :  Pravat

About us

Xavier School, Gamharia is a unit of XITE.

A Society registered under the Indian Societies Registration Act, 1860.

Office : 0657 - 2333384 (Senior)
0657 - 2333377 (Junior)


www.xavierschool.in
Xavier School, XITE, Gamharia, Jharkhand,
INDIA.

Visit Counter

168057
TodayToday165
This_WeekThis_Week216
This_MonthThis_Month5152
All daysAll days168057
54.80.87.166

Like us @ FB

Copyright © 2018 Xavier School. All Rights Reserved. Designed by Unitechworld.in

Search